Privacy Policy

Maxi-Cash Group Pte Ltd (including its subsidiaries) (“Maxi-Cash”) is committed to protecting and respecting your personal data. Maxi-Cash respects every individual’s right to privacy. Whether you are a Maxi-Cash customer, a registered user or visitor, we understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information that personally identifies you. We refer to and treat this information as “personal data”.

This privacy policy describes how we will collect and use any personal data which we collect from you, or which you provide to us. Unless restricted by applicable law, you agree that any and all personal data relating to you collected by Maxi-Cash from time to time may be used and disclosed for such purposes and to such persons as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Maxi-Cash website. However, an individual notice will not be sent to you. You will be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed to the amended Privacy Policy if you continue to use the Maxi-Cash website after the changes have taken effect.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection, storage and usage of any information provided to us. Any changes to our privacy policy will be updated on this page.

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

You can use and browse our website without disclosing your personal data, and are not required to provide personal data as a condition of using our website, except as may be necessary as part of our providing you with our services, to respond to your requests, answer your queries, manage your membership account, or in cases where you contact us directly.

We collect personal data only when you provide it to us, through emails, inquiries and requests, and similar situations in which you have chosen to provide the information to us. We may use this information to fulfill your requests, or to contact you via email, mail, or phone to inform you of new services, products, events or promotions. We may request further information from you when you enter one of our contests or request for services such as subscribing to our mailing list.

Purposes of Use

All personal data and other information collected may be used by Maxi-Cash in the aggregate or individually and may be combined with other information for following purposes:

  1. a) Responding to and taking follow-up action on complaints;
    b) Seeking feedback and comments on Maxi-Cash’s business and operational matters;
    c) Marketing the activities, event and services of Maxi-Cash and its business partners;
    d) Providing you with updates on Maxi-Cash;
    e) Providing you with the services you have requested for; and
    f) Purposes relating to any of the above.


Disclosure of Your Personal Data

For the above-described purposes, we may have to disclose your personal data to any member of our group or to third parties such as our service providers and professional advisors.

We do not trade, sell, rent, or share crucial personal information to any third party without your expressed permission, except to the extent necessary to comply with laws, police investigation, or in legal proceedings where such information is relevant. Any information provided to us to facilitate operational requirements, or any contact with Maxi-Cash is always kept confidential.

Data Security

We are committed to protecting the security and confidentiality of your information so as to provide you with a safe and secure online environment. Our website uses commercially proven security hardware and software products. These security products include routers, firewalls, intrusion detection systems and secure operating system to safeguard information collected online. We use Industry standard Security Socket Layer (SSL) communication protocol as the cryptographic standard for securing data communication between the browser and the Maxi-Cash Website. Any information we received is handled with utmost caution to ensure its integrity and security on our systems. Apart from the security measures put in place, you play an equally important role in ensuring your online security and personal information is not compromised.

IP Addresses and Cookies

When you use our website, we may collect and store information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.

Third Party Websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. The privacy policies of these third parties are not under Maxi-Cash’s control and may differ from Maxi-Cash’s and you should read the privacy policies of these third parties carefully. The use of any information that you may provide to any third party, or the use of “cookie” technology by any third party, will be governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the third party website you are visiting.

If you have any doubts about the privacy of the information that you are providing on such third party website, you should contact the third party website directly for more information and review their privacy policy. Maxi-Cash shall not be responsible for the actions of such third parties in any manner whatsoever, including but not limited to any violation of such privacy policies or otherwise.

Right to Withdraw Consent, Request Access To, and Correction of Personal Data

Our Customer Service Team is responsible for ensuring that requests for access to information and amendment of information are properly dealt with.

All requests for information or requests for the amendment of information held by Maxi-Cash shall make through to our Customer Service Team by calling them at 1800 226 6888 or email support@maxi-cash.com.sg.

Please note that Maxi-Cash will only accept and act on requests that comply with this Privacy Policy, and with the applicable charge(s) paid. Maxi-Cash is entitled to impose a fee for responding to requests for information. Maxi-Cash may choose not to respond to requests that are not accompanied with payment of any applicable fee(s). Maxi-Cash may refuse to disclose or amend any information for the reasons set out in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

Miscellaneous

Notwithstanding anything in this Privacy Policy, Maxi-Cash may release your personal data when it believes that such release is necessary to:

  1. a) Comply with any applicable laws;
    b) Enforce terms of any agreement between you and Maxi-Cash; and
    c) Protect the rights, property, and safety of Maxi-Cash or any other party.

Contact Us

If you require any clarifications regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at 1800 226 6888 or email support@maxi-cash.com.sg.